Waun Leuci stone setting

Stone Setting

Fieldnotes

This is for those minimalists amongst us who truly believe that less can be more. I mean, the people who erected this little monument - assuming it is, indeed, a monument - were not exactly looking to overawe with the scope of their vision, were they? Then again perhaps that was the whole point, in the shadow of the mighty Y Mynydd Du....

The site really is to filed in the 'blink and you'll miss it' category, the motorist's - nay everyone's - eyes being irrecoverably drawn to the skyline, the stones barely breaking cover of the tall, moorland grass. So full marks to the SC for spotting this good 'un. I disagree that the site is not worth a special trip for I was quite prepared to hang out for quite a while longer if not for other commitments.

The best description I can give, I guess, is that of a tiny four poster, with additional central stone. Interestingly I spot what may be an outlier a little way to the approx SW. Then again, maybe not, since there are numerous erratics visible on the far bank of the Afon Tawe? As for the stone setting itself, however, I agree that it appears far too regular to have been of natural origin. Perhaps the location is significant, not only near the actual source of the Tawe, but also close to where a myriad small streams feed the fledgling main water course? I guess I will have to return one day to properly assess the vibe here.