Castell Prin

Visited 20.6.10
Take the road north off the A48 which runs through Parc-Seymour. (A bit further down the A48 is Penhow Castle which is now closed to the public but can be seen from the main road). Take the lane north out of the village and park in the small layby next to a new wooden gate leading to the public footpath (signposted Arcade Road). Follow the footpath up the hill for a few minutes and then try to make your own way to the top through the bushes on your left (the footpath runs around the base of the Hillfort. I only got so far up as I was carrying Dafydd and the bushes / brambles / ferns were waist high. However, I did make our what appeared to be ramparts through the undergrowth. Probably one of those sites best visited in the Spring / Autumn?
Edited 21st June 2010ce