Hare Stone

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

This massive glacial erratic is situated in the Harestone Moss and probably has some local folklore that I can't find. The Hare Cairn and the Temple Stones at Potterton are in the area as is Mundurno.

Just north of the small village of Whitecairns, take the second minor road east. Pull in immediately after the trees on the south side. From here its over the gate and follow the fence south. Unfortunately the massive stone has a rubbish dump of farm waste beginning to gather to its south.

Whilst prancing about I was befriended by some horses who didn't seem to mind my presence. Luckily I had some apples in my rucksack so they ended up being quite content.

Comments (2)

I love this 'lone stone', it does look as though it should have a legend attached to it. It reminds me of the 'monster stone' which is part of the Fyfield Drift down near me. I never get the impression you want to come south Drew but if you ever do, I'll be happy to show you some more amazing glacial erratics.

(PS: Surely the Hare Stone was thrown there by one of the giants who once strode across the hills of Scotland).
20th June 2010ce
Jock O Bennachie, my good friend, probably did it. (I'll be in London for the Emirates Cup so you never know.................) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy