Garreg Lwyd

Fieldnotes

Eric decided to stay in the car with Arthur the young Jack Russell, despite the close proximity to rave music playing crusties who had taken over the far end of the carpark.
I crossed the road and made for the little gate next to the footpath, next to this was a memorial to a father and son who had met their maker here on this road, always a sad thing to see, specially for a father with a young son.
The rave music stayed with me all the time I was here, some people eh ?
the small purpose built path leads straight to the first settlement these are the ones I photographed, though coflein suggests there are three, but one maybe medieval.
The iron agies who picked this place did well, the view down the Rhondda is a good one, but that damn rave music doesn't half grate against your nerves, and still thinking of fathers and sons it didnt take long to decide upon a short visit, all was well back at the car and we made it down the road safely.