Maen Bredwan

Fieldnotes

The map suggests that you could perhaps drive quite close to the stone, we couldnt find the right way though and ended up taking one of the prettiest of welsh walks up to the stone.
I thought I was near enough guessing my way up, but the path led directly to the hill top and the stone, through mixed woodland with occasional views down to Neath, at the top it gets really steep and steps made from earth and wood are cut into the hillside, we saw a Jay here.
The stone comes into view slowly as you approach the hill top, then when you get closer you realise just how big 4.3 metres is, its about two and a half of me.
The stone sits on a wide ridge and though used as a gatepost its hiding place is crap, if it was any more conspicuous it would be jumping up and down. The lofty summit of maen Bredwan is angled, like far off llech Idris and much further the stones of steness.
Why nobody has made it here before me I do not know, just the walk up with son, dog and football through the lush wooded slopes was a wonder in itself but to find such a big standing stone as well is a treat indeed.