Barmekin Hill

Fieldnotes

From Upper Broomhill the Barmekin is a fairly steep climb. I headed cross country from the track, a mistake, and headed for burnt heather which led part of the way up the hill. After this ran out the real fun began no paths, as Bill Watt said, knee deep heather and unseen holes at least two at waist deep. For quite a few yards I was able to sing in a much higher key. It is steeper than it looks but 3/4s of the way I found the/a path which led to the top. It must be said that this path is hardly ever used but at least there are no holes.

After a steepish climb the walls suddenly come into view. This is quite simply a magnificent site, one of the best (in Britain I'd say) with its 5 walls. The top two walls can be seen quite clearly all round the hill with many parts of original building remaining. It has to be said that the three other walls can be seen but are grass and heather covered but they are complete and also circle the hill entirely. Big stones can be seen dotted up and down the slopes which made me wonder if they were used for hidden bow/spearmen. Still they made a handy seat.

I've often wondered if the various tribes were allied as the fort at Mither Tap is quite clearly seen as can some of Dee forts. More astonishingly Durn Hill at Portsoy can just be made out some forty miles to the north. Beacons, warnings of attack who knows?

One thing I do know is that aerial photos would be the ideal here. It made the sadness, about the condition, of the Broomhill and Orde sites go away a little bit.

Luckily for me I'd found a path and followed it as zig zagged to the bottom of hill. This path would lead to Culfosie Farm, two weeks earlier the farmer here said that it was nothing but a pile of stones.............wrong!!!!!!!!!! So I headed back north following the track back to Middle Broomhill.

On the Sunday thunder and lightning had attacked Bennachie, even the phone was affected, but by Monday the rain had gone. However Mr Watts advice in his fieldnotes hold good, water proofs are essential when visiting this wonderful site.