Llangenny

Fieldnotes

I visited this site last summer - follow Elderford's directions and you won't go far wrong. Like Jane I only managed to see the one standing stone - over to the far right as you enter the field. No problem with parking although I did get a few strange looks from the locals carrying a baby into the field whilst looking for an 'old stone'! This is a very pretty place to visit although I didn't frequent the pub (which looked very busy judging by the number of cars in the car park) as Dafydd was too little - maybe next time? Posted by CARL

Comments (1)

I have been in this pub many times, and it's to be recommended highly. Good food, real ale, nice friendly olde worlde atmosphere, and family friendly too. Well worth calling in .
The other stones( there are 2) that are in the wood to the East are not easy to see, even the one that's right next to the road is overgrown now.