Penyrwrlodd

Long Cairn

Fieldnotes

When I visited last year I approached the site from the opposite direction than given by Elderford - mistake! The route I took was very boggy, meant climbing over several fences and scrambling through bushes. In saying that the site is a cracker and was worth the effort. Although a large chunk of the cairn is missing it gives a fairly unique opportunity to see how a cairn is constructed. Good views to be had as well. I stayed here for quite a while watching the birds float by against a deep blue sky. Worth the effort this one. Posted by CARL