Waun Leuci

Fieldnotes

After leaving Fan Foel via the Beacons Way "stair", passing Llyn y Fan Fawr and heading east, Waun Leuci standing stone comes into view on the opposite hillside fairly soon in decent visibility. On a dry day, this means you can plan a trackless route across the grassy slopes directly towards the stone.

On the way (depending on the way) you might pass a very distrinctive natural rock with a very "witchy" profile.

Keep heading towards the stone, dropping down the slope until you reach the the nascent Afon Tawe - easy enough to cross this far up in dry weather, but I imagine a bit of nightmare in the wet. After reaching the road, a stile gives access eastwards onto the slopes of Waun Leuci. The stone becomes invisible for a while, so just follow the east-west fenceline as climbs the hill - the top of the stone will soon come into view. Approached from this direction it looks like a big square block of Maen Mawr proportions. It's only when you reach the stone itself that it becomes obvious that it is in fact a "playing card" slab, very thin on the north and south faces and, according to Burl, aligned on Maen Mawr (which is definitely not visible).

Facing westwards, the eastern ridge of Y Mynydd Du (Fan Hir and Fan Brycheiniog) fills the horizon - as Postie has already mentioned, the shape of the top of the slab mirrors the skyline. The stone is covered with a yellowy lichen, which can be seen again on Maen Mawr.

A lovely stone in a great location - although lots of cars were parked nearby, it doesn't look as though this is much-visited.

Heading back to the road, I crossed over to look for Waun Leuci stone setting.