Ffostyll

Visited 5.6.10.
Parked at the farm house and asked permission which was readily given. Follow the track which runs past the right of the farmhouse and take the immediate dirt track to the left which runs between the back of the farm house and the large metal barn. (Don't do what I did and carry on straight up the tarmac lane - nice walk but no Long Barrows!). Once you get to the end of the barn go through the metal field gate on your right and you will see the Barrows to your left. Both Long Barrows are covered in nettles and both had Hawthorn trees growing out of the top. The first Barrow you come to is the smaller of the two but the better preserved with standing stones forming part of a chamber? Despite being so close to farm buildings there is a sense of seclusion here and I found it a lovely place to visit. To top if off there were cows in the field and Dafydd was entranced watching a calf take milk from its mother - that made the visit worth it alone. One to recommend.