Glentirrow

Fieldnotes

No trouble at all finding this, which probably wouldn't have been the case without the signpost and way-marked path! Although the stones are small, this is a perfectly formed little Four Poster with what would appear to be an attendant outlier as well.

The feeling of remoteness here is out of all proportion to the effort required to attain it, so this is well worth the effort if you subscribe to the theory that big isn't necessarily always better. Perhaps it's the minimalist in me, but I feel that often true quality is self evident.

The track actually continues to ascend a small hill bearing a prominent cairn.... but lack of time prevented a look this time around. More's the pity.