The Rollright Stones

Fieldnotes

I will probably get a bit of stick for this but I was a little disappointed when I visited. I had read so much about the stones over the years and was really looking forward to my visit. Don't get me wrong, it is a cracking place to visit and well worth it but I just think I was expecting the 'wow' factor - something I never got. Probably me. Will visit again when I get a chance. I bought Burl's book on the site in the garden centre just down the road - a good little read.

Update:
re-visited 7.8.10.
I had a lot better 'feel' for the stones this time. It is funny how different visits to the same sites can leave you with different impressions. The weather was good when myself and Dafydd arrived but it started to rain before too long - sending the several people present scurrying back to their cars. Myself and Dafydd sheltered under the trees and spent a few minutes observing the stones in 'splendid isolation'. We saw a lovely red/orange butterfly on one of the stones and I found a rolled up message had been left in one of the holes. Dafydd found a small pretty orange polished stone in a hole on a different stone.