St Elmo's Summer House

Fieldnotes

Visited 8.5.2010, at the end of long circular walk taking in The Gop and a section of Offa's Dyke path. These two barrows are easily accessed from the Clwydian Way, which runs along the north side of the grassy field they stand in.

The main barrow sits on top of a conical hilltop which would be intervisible with The Gop if intervening trees were removed. It's a decent size (33m diameter) and on the face of it has a beautifully preserved bank and ditch. Unfortunately, Coflein indicates that this is part of the remnants of the summer house which gives the barrow its name.

There are loose stones scattered about and some recent footings of a now-demolished radar building. There was also a jenga-like pile of bricks piled in the centre. The barrow has a sea-view and a good hilltop position, from where it looks down the slope WNW to the other barrow in the field.

This one is a grassy mound, ploughed down but still a metre or so high. It occupies a much lower position, maybe suggesting a subservient relationship with the large barrow above.