Bratton Castle & Westbury White Horse

Visited 15.5.10
A warm sunny day and after a bit of a problem I eventually found my way to the car park on top of the hill. There were a lot of people on top carrying out a wide range of activities - paragliding, playing football, model airplane flying, football etc. Dafydd was particularly impressed that there was also an icecream van - so impressed he had two!!
There are splendid views to be had and the ramparts of the hillfort are only a short walk away. I was surprised by how well preserved some of the ramparts were (Dafydd has now discovered the joy to be had by sliding down said ramparts on his bum - although I doubt his mother will be so impressed when she sees the state of his new trouseres!!). The barrow is quite large and must have been an impressive site when first built. At the far end of the carpark is a standing stone monument to the battle between King Alfred and the Vikings in 878AD.