Eglwyseg kerb cairns A&B

Kerbed Cairn

Follow directions for the standing stone.
Two kerb cairns only ten metres apart and fifty metres from the ring cairn, one of the kerbies only has a semi circle of five stones one is much bigger than the other four, the other kerby has eight stones forming slightly more than a semi circle again with one stone bigger than the others.
When I found these two little beauties I was over the moon, especially when I spied the ring cairn not far away, the view over towards Moel y Gamelin takes in some of the rocky cliffs that the area is renound for, it is indeed lovely, BUT!! it's on extremely private property and a visit requires letters to be written to the landowner and the CCW (like DEFRA)