Stone of Odin

Holed Stone (Destroyed)

Miscellaneous

In 1849 the Stone of Odin, smashed in 1814, is reported as having been 150 yards to the N of the Stones of Stenness. Trouble is Pococke has it 124 yards E of a stone that was 18 yards to the SE of the circle and William Aberdeen's perspective drawing slightly later depicts it to the E and south of the circle too. Pococke's drawing of the the lesser circle from the north shows other stones to its E and perhaps a block between it and the henge but no holed stone. wideford Posted by wideford

Comments (3)

There is also a Joseph banks plan from 1772 which is similar to the to the later Thomas plan of 1852 .His draughtsman had it its position about 92 m N of the circle and 76 m SE of the Watch Stone .It's reproduced in Lysaght's (1974) 'Joseph Banks at Skara Brae and Stennis, Orkney, 1772 tiompan Posted by tiompan
11th May 2010ce
I think as well as stones being toppled or destroyed some may have simply been moved. Which would explain the appearance of the 'cromlech' stones in the circle as not from excavation wideford Posted by wideford
11th May 2010ce
There was some creative re-erections at turn of the 20 th C .Graham Ritchie has some great info in his excavation report of 1975-76 . tiompan Posted by tiompan