Cottrell Park

Passing visit 9.5.10.
Whilst driving from Bonvilston towards Cardiff on the A48, I noticed that for a second or two, the top of the stone can just be seen over the hedge opposite the golf course entrance. The stone can't be seen when driving in the oposite direction. Very difficult to park on the main road - be careful.

UPDATE: 19.6.10.
Whilst visiting Redland Farm to look at the stones there, the Cottrell Park stone is easily seen behind its wooden fence a couple of fields away. The farmer told me that a previous land owner (many years ago) removed the stone from the centre of the field and placed it in its current position to make farming easier. Bad luck then came to him as he fell down the stairs in his farm and broke his neck!!
Edited 21st June 2010ce