Green Cairn

Fieldnotes

The Green Cairn is a hillfort situated to the south west of Fettercairn a stones throw from Balbegno cottage a short walk to the north.

This is/was a superb site, on a superb day (fair degree of hindsight here!!) and one I've wanted to visit for a long, long time. A lot of important Scottish history has happened here so a lot of folklore.

The fort is some 50 meters in length by 18 meters wide. Ramparts still exist most of the way round with a possible entrance on the north east. Several trenches can be still be seen, the remains of excavation work. Part of the wall beneath the ramparts contains stonework from original. Vitrified rock can also be seen along with a long dried out bog. This was built with great all round views but would have taken some amount of defending, it isn't very high, maybe there was a great deal of boggy stuff all round. I'd like to think so.

With that it was away to my favourite part of Scotland in the east end of Glasgow, via Templewood, to watch the modern day Celts.