Little Blakey Howe

Fieldnotes

Visited 25.4.2010 on a walk to Danby Rigg. We came on the Moors Bus (excellent services that run on bank holidays and sundays) - I had intended to get off at Young Ralph Cross but this thing came into view and looked too interesting to miss! The bus will drop you anywhere that's safe, so this seemed ideal.

The barrow itself is quite a low mound, with a few kerb stones protruding, but it's topped by an enormous megalithic willy. This is nothing like the other boundary stones around, and looks pretty prehistoric to me (the barrow is in any case).