Cairn O' Mount

Round Cairn

Fieldnotes

The cairn is situated on the west side on Scotland's most famous roads, the B974. Normally one of the first roads blocked during winter and almost always the last to re-open. From Strachan head south on the twisty and often steep road. The cairn can't be missed. It sits on the crest of hill with fantastic views south, the all round scenery is superb.

The cairn is over 15 meters wide and stands at 31/2 meters high. Being in a scenic place the cairn is still used. Flowers are left in respect of those who have passed away. Other offerings have also probably been left. The trig point that sat on top of the cairn has hopefully fallen down and not been vandalised.

Only a few meters walk from the lay by. A perfect stop for fresh air on the way down to Glasgow.