Both Hill

Fieldnotes

On the way up to Dufftown to play a gig I had a brain turn and decided to climb Both Hill. Fortunately the boots happened to be in the car. From Huntly travel west along the A920 Dufftown road. Belnaboth farm is slightly to the north, just before the Haugh Of Glass road, and here I asked permission to park.

From the A920 Both Hill looks a fairly gentle. In reality it is a very steep climb first thru grass then deep heather. The hill is covered in holes, stones and bogs, also a couple of small streams for jumping practice.

The cairn is on the summit of the hill with all round views up and down the Deveron valley, north to Knock and west to the Cairngorms. This is an area I have often walked as the area is covered in various cairns. This cairn is over 17 meters in width and almost 2 meters. Some damage has been done to the eastern side and it has been hollowed out to make a sheltering spot for a weary shepherd/Drew.

From here its head west to next cairn. For this time of year its freezing!!

Edited 2nd May 2010ce