Grimspound & Hookney Tor

Fieldnotes

A settlement? Some of these "buildings" are not big enough to lie down in, let alone get your family in. Feels more like a graveyard to me. Any guesses why the entrance is so strangely aligned. Facing uphill seemed like the wrong way to be pointed. It did align with the entrance to whatever is on the hill to the north though. faerygirl Posted by faerygirl

It's usually suggested some of the buildings were for storage or livestock .
I thought the entrance was in the SE ,very common particularly for dwellings (gets the early morning light and heat ) although this one is walled .
tiompan Posted by tiompan
30th April 2010ce
Ok, I had no idea which way it was facing (cloudy and lacking a compass!) but it felt odd. They didnt look like houses or storage they were (mostly) tiny! What had the excavations turned up? faerygirl Posted by faerygirl
30th April 2010ce
Not much , but certainly no burials or deposits .The suggestion for the smaller buildings was storage and livestock .Hut circles don't get excavated these days and when they are little is found afaik . tiompan Posted by tiompan
30th April 2010ce
Hm. Seems a shame. I was all ready to start looking myself while I was there! faerygirl Posted by faerygirl
30th April 2010ce
Oh, and surely finding evidence of livestock isn't hard on those hills! I might try to rally the Time Team to do something useful for a change!!! faerygirl Posted by faerygirl