Westerton

Fieldnotes

From Forfar head east on the A932 Friockeim road. Turn north onto the un-numbered Aberlemno road by Balgavies Loch, until a small crossroads is reached. Just north of this junction you will see the stone in a field on your left (west side of the road.) This at first appears an unassuming stone, standing about 1.2m high. Flat-faced, with the faces approximately due south-west/north-east. However, it repays closer examination. Along with 5 cup marks along the top ridge, on the SW face is (allegedly) a very faint outline of a man. I had a good look, and could make out some faint lines, but the stone is very eroded. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand