Hill Of Janetstown

Fieldnotes

Continuing on from Ten Rood Wood I made my way to Turfhillock, at the bottom of the hill then turned east back along the B9115. Take the first minor road south, leads to Glass, stopping at the first major 'kink' in the road. Janetstown is the hill immediately east.

The last time I was here ended in disaster and the shame of being carried back down the hill, then to the hospital. This time the weather was perfect, less than two weeks before this area had been under 2 feet of snow with the unexpected March winter. In secluded areas the drifts still clung on. But I avoided them and like a Spring lamb, hard to imagine I know, jumped all obstacles in the way.

The cairn is on the eastern side of the summit and with all the cairns in this area the views are breathtaking. My foties don't do the area justice so you'll have to come look instead. Looking east the cairn stands at 8 meters in width and stands just over a 1/2 meter tall. The people in the know say two kerbs, I say three. We both agree that stones have been removed as evidenced by empty holes in the ground. The middle of the cairn has also been hollowed.

This is probably a three mile walk from Ten Rood. Somehow I missed two small cairns so its back to them.

Visited 26/04/2010

Comments (3)

Well done for getting back on the megalithic horse with this one Drew. If at first you fail horribly and injure yourself badly, try try again (the TMA motto?). thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
27th April 2010ce
I loved going back to Janetstown, it was a great days walking. If you ever get tired of down there come up here Mr SC. Don't know what you think, but sometimes I think the lesser sites are the most important ones! All are good tho!! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
28th April 2010ce
The lesser ones are often more instructive (and often more impressively sited). Oh, there's too much to see, TMA will be the death of me at this rate. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat