Mynydd Llangorse promontory fort

Promontory Fort

Fieldnotes

Walking north across the summit of Mynydd Llangorse (10.4.2010) from Blaen-y-Cwm Uchaf, the ridge narrows and then starts to descend in a series of rocky steps down towards Mynydd Troed.

As Gladman says, there's not much to see in the way of ramparts, but the views are great. The chambered tomb in the valley below is readily visible from here and obviously would have been readily visible to any iron age occupants who happened to be perching on a ledge here (I don't think they would have been hanging around here that much though, it's hardly spacious accomodation and the views probably wouldn't be much consolation in the middle of a gale in November).
Edited 3rd April 2020ce