Carn Brea

Tor enclosure

The road up to the hillfort is signposted from Carnkie - Carn Brea Castle. Follow the lane right up to the top where there is a parking area. The track itself continues onto Carn Brea Castle which is now a restaurant. Opposite the parking area there appears (to my untrained eye) to be the remains of a couple of stone dwellings? There are good views to be had in all directions - although I couldn't see anything obvious to show the defences of the hillfort. There is a huge stone monument on the top of the hill which can be seen for miles around.