Aldbourne Four Barrows

Miscellaneous

Four Barrows briefly shot to fame with an audience of 9 million in 1971 when Prof. Horner broke through the burial chamber on Beltane eve, live on BBC3.

It's all true. - 39 years ago, the village of Aldbourne was transformed into 'Devils End' and became the setting for a classic instalment of cult BBC TV show Doctor Who, staring Jon Pertwee as the Time Lord in the five-part story, "The Daemons".
The Doctor travels to Devil's End to investigate the ancient secret of the Devil's Hump, (the first barrow in the four barrow group), a mysterious burial mound. The Doctor's nemesis, The Master, is also there, masquerading as the local Vicar.
Using the powers of black magic, he hopes to invoke the powers of the satyr-like alien Azal the Daemon and take over the world.

Various references on this story are quoted on Wikipedia such as;
Jon Pertwee stated numerous times over the years that this was his favourite Doctor Who serial.
The incantation that the Master uses in summoning Azal is actually the nursery rhyme "Mary Had a Little Lamb" said backwards.
The Doctor uses the words of a Venusian lullaby to ward off Bok, Azal's helper, singing the words to a tune which is actually the Christmas carol "God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen".
The clip of the Brigadier's helicopter blowing up as it crashes into the heat shield is borrowed from the James Bond movie From Russia with Love.

Read more about all this on the links listed below

As a footnote, The TV production team did actually dig a small way into the barrow without permission or any supervision.
Roy Canon, the Wiltshire county archaeologist was furious and almost sued the BBC for damage to a scheduled monument. Since then the rules regarding filming at such sites have been strictly followed and no such know incident has occurred again.