Boscawen-Un

Take the turning off the A30 signposted Boskawen Farm. This is a very uneven, stoney track and if you drive a 'posh' car I would advise you find somewhere to park off the main road! As I don't drive a posh car I drove up the lane and parked where the lane widens just before you reach the farm. A farmer saw me (and two others) park here and seemed happy enough, smiling and waving as he passed.
All you have to do is follow the path and it will take you straight to the stone circle. Be warned - the path becomes increasingly muddy as you get closer to the circle. Carrying a (lazy!) two year old the walk took me 20 minutes. This is an excellent site and certainly didn't dissapoint - very atmospheric and seems remote (even though it isn't). I noticed a few 'offerings' left under the leaning central stone. Make the effort to visit this place - well worth it.