Chun Castle

Follow signs for Great Bosullow / Chun Castle - off the Laynon Quoit road. This is a narrow lane which leads you to Trehyllys farm. There is a small sign post near the farm directing you to the Castle and Quoit. Park near to the farm and it is a 20 minute hike up the hill through the dreaded gorse and brambles. There is a 'path' that can be followed where other people have walked up. The site itself is well preserved - the outer wall is clearly seen and in some places still stands about 6ft tall. Once into the Castle the cup marked stone is on the left and the well is directly in front of you on the far side of the hillfort. If you walk across the site to the far side you will see the two standing stones which form the 'gateway' (it feels very cool to walk through!) and beyond that the Quoit is clearly seen 5 minutes walk away. This site is definitely worth visiting!