Maen Madoc

Fieldnotes

Visited 4.4.2010, towards the end of a long circular walk from Maen Llia, over Fan Nedd and Fan Gyhirych then to the Beacons Way through the lovely nature reserve of Ogof Ffynnon Ddu, before joining the Sarn Helen Roman road at a ford across the Nedd Fechan, much swollen with melt water from the recent snow. By this point both my friend and I were flagging a little and time was getting on, so we didn't linger here as long as we might.

This is a lovely, slender monolith, sporting Roman inscription but surely of Bronze Age origin. The ridges to the SE are covered in an abundance of cairns. Someone has carved an anchor on it for some reason too.