The Bulwarks, Porthceri

Promontory Fort

Miscellaneous

Coflein description of this Iron Age hillfort sited upon the coast - ar lan y Mor - beside Cardiff International Airport.... not in Cardiff, of course, but at Porthkerry, Rhoose:

'An enclosed trapezoidal area measuring 230m (N-S), 250m along N, tapering to 120m on S (4.1ha) is defended on the S by cliffs and elsewhere by three close-set banks and accompanying ditches well preserved on the W but reduced to terraces on the other three sides. Entrance on W side.

The camp occupies a blunt promontory, opening onto level ground to the west. Excavations behind the western ramparts, in 1968, identified a sequence of three rectangular buildings, occupied up to the late third or fourth century CE. Early twelfth century pottery occurred in the topsoil.'