Monument 280

Fieldnotes

At least they bothered to call it a monument, it doesn't even get mentioned in AB's stone circle guide, and Coflein doesn't have a description but it does have four pics and the vague title of Penmaenmawr stone circle, it is much more than any of this it's North Wales most mysterious "monument". No one seems to know what it was, three of the stones seem to be in a straight line but in amongst the megalithic melee
there is what looks like to me another little stone circle or kerb for a cairn.
What ever it turns out to be, for now it is an enigma more worthy of an excavation than any other "monument" up here. It was obviously an important something and is in a prominent position, Tal y Fan is long and rocky (with two notches for alignments?) and dominates the south western aspect, from the stones we can see the big Druids circle and turning round down to the Cors y Carneddau.