Chisbury

Fieldnotes

Visited 27.3.10. Follow the signposted road south off the A4 into the hamlet of Chisbury. Drive straight through the hamlet and out the other side. Here the road rises and you are soon dirving up through the northern defences of the hillfort - easily seen from the road. At the top of the hill is Manor Farm. If you wish to visit Chisbury Chapel (English Heritage) it can be found behind Manor Farms large barns. Note - the Chapel cannot be seen from the road. I parked near the farm and the farm worker was happy enough for me to visit the chapel. If you continue on the road you will again eaily see the southern defences of the hillfort as you go down the hill. Posted by CARL