Avening Burial Chambers

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

Follow Baza's directions. I found the private road as directed by Baza easy enough. TIP - when walking up the private road keep to the right of the road. The burial chambers are NOT visable from the road. About 30/40 yards up the private road (from athe main road) hop over the fence on your right (be careful - fence is barbed and the side of hill is steep). Carefully move about 5 yards down side of hill and you should spot the chambers to your left - sunk into the side of the hill. Only the front part of stones showing. Hope this helps? Posted by CARL

Hi Carl,

I have looked for this myself on a couple of occassions, well done for finding it.

Did you get permission for going up the drive and onto the land?

And more importantly did you get any pic's?

:o)
scubi63 Posted by scubi63
>Did you get permission for going up the drive and onto the land?

Highly unlikely; there's no obvious place to ask. The land belongs to the church and the driveway leads to some community buildings up the hill and in the village.

So, if yoiu want to see the chambers then you have to venture up here:

Or, come down the drive from the village: