Smallburn

Fieldnotes

With the snow gradually melting I decided to leave early and head down to Strathdon, at the moment my favourite area. On the way two cairns at Smallburn would meet our feet. Only one was visited as the snow became very deep and there is another day.

At 8 meters in width and less than a 1/2 meter high this cairn has been badly robbed. However there is a possible kerb on the cairns east side. Also the cairn has been hollowed out but today it nature made it whole. The snow filled it in and all was at peace.

Tap O Noth looked magnificent across the valley. Easy to see the placement of the cairn.

Also a special thanks to Paul Butler, who lives nearby quite literally at the end of the road, for his help. I should warn him that I'll be back for the other cairn.