Glandymawr

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

You should probably ask for permission from the house thats next door to the cairn, we didnt, we parked infront of the gate that leads to the field next door, hopped over said gate and started making tracks in the light snow cover toward where I hoped the kerb cairn would be, trespassing is bad...ok, do as I say not as I do.
The cairn wasnt where I suppossed it to be, but a quick glance over the wall and bob was me uncle.
Reading Kammers misc note and the description by Figgis reveals two changes to the site, the brambles and hedge have gone, but the eastern arc of the circle has dissapeared under a wall, perhaps the wall and the hedge are one and the same, either way its a sad thing to see, it starts its life as the most important thing in the world ( to its builders atleast) then it lasts a few millenia
with not much at all happening, then someone thought it a good place for a wall, and ending with me, just someone looking for somewhere cool to spend some time with his son and camera, look at the pictures but dont feel sad they're already dead.
Please forgive the melancholy.

Comments (2)

Chin up old chap! Must have been a beautiful place in it's day and anyway I like kerb cairns. At least the foties prove its existence. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
I have a thing for kerb cairns too.
Its not the stones its probably me.