The Knock

Fieldnotes

Once again a very easy but impressive place to find. Leave Kintore heading south on the B977, just after Leylodge take the Lauchentilly, west, road. South Leylodge RSC is in the field to the right but for The Knock keep going. This road should be renamed Rubbing Stone alley as they are numerous on both sides of the road. Keep going until the Tillybin junction and stop.

Look north, The Knock, is a triangular stone, some 200 meters slightly uphill from the road. According to Coles it had been part of a circle and it's easy to see why. A rubbing stone is the next field, there is one across the road as well. At the top of the hill there is field clearance with many stones that might have stood in a circle. Branwen has mentioned Canmore and measurement problems, in the intervening years this stone has grown by a half meter. The earlier date says 11/2 meters high by 1998 it was just over 2 meters high. Today it stood at 2.04, they say 2.05 so thats ok. Could be, of course, that the stone has been re-erected.

Good views, historic area South Leylodge at the road's start, The Knock in the middle and Nether Lauchentilly standing (now fallen) stone at the road's end.