Carreg y Big (Selattyn)

Fieldnotes

After the kindly gent dropped me off at the racehorse common, I proceeded north at as brisk a pace as I could manage. In better weather I might have followed the Offas dyke path as its only in the field next to the road, but its so hard walking in the deep snow I had to save my strength for the field with the stone.
After passing through the "not even a hamlet" Carreg-y-big, the stone came in to view in the field but one from the road, even from several hundred metres away the stones lean to the west could be seen.
Over the gate, wading through the foot deep snow make for the tree on the fence line, from the tree the stones but 50yards in the corner of the field. Offas dyke and the path runs through the field so theres no tresspassing needed.
Carreg-y-big is bigger,chunkier and heavier than its nearest neighbour Cynynion a mile and a half south but they're similarly squareish in shape and both roughly lean in the same direction, and theres no snow at the stones feet again, i'm beginning to wonder if the stone itself melts the snow.
Both stones are so close to the Welsh border they must have had a hand in the decision to place the border here, Offas dyke on the map seems to swerve west a bit just to be near the two stones.
A long and tiring walk in a winter wonderland with two big stones. Well worth it.