Tredegar Fort

Fieldnotes

An unplanned, impromptu visit to this fort (2.1.2010). I had to break a train journey in Newport, and rather than hang around the station thought it would be a good chance to have a look at this fort (dedication to the cause, eh?). Anyway, not having planned to come here, I set off in what I hoped was the right direction, with no map or anything sensible like that. By heading roughly south-west and always seeking the highest ground, it's actually quite easy to find. If you come to a very large cemetery, with a busy road running along the south side*, you're in the right area - the streets all start to be called "Gaer Park Road/Avenue", etc - and most of them end at the SW with entrances onto the fort itself.

This is a rather excellent fort, with several (at least three) concentric lines of defences, as well as excellent views to the north-east taking in both Mynydd Machen and Twmbarlwm, as well as the hills over Cwmbran. The winter sun was going down to the west, so looking in that direction was difficult - you should be able to see the area where Gwern-y-Cleppa is situated too. It's a bit overgrown (very much so in Summer, I imagine) and a bit scruffy round the edges, but to have a hillfort within a 30 minute walk of the city centre is a great thing.

*This road also has a very regular bus service running to and from the city centre.
2nd January 2010ce
Edited 2nd August 2017ce

Can anyone buy me a present of more time? Please. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
3rd January 2010ce
If you find someone giving any away, mention my name to them will you? thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
3rd January 2010ce