St Paul's Epistle

Fieldnotes

This is a decent round barrow, very nicely preserved and in a very prominent position. Topped by trees and easily visible from the minor road running alongside, this is one of the best examples of a round barrow along the western edge of the Cotswolds.

[The OS 1:25000 shows another round barrow a couple of hundred yards to the south-east (on Pegglesworth Hill at SP00351779), but a quick visit makes it look like it may have been ploughed out of existence. According to Darvill and Grinsell's "Gloucestershire Barrows: Supplement 1961-1988" it was only 0.4m high in 1980, so it's no real surprise. There is a mound in the field with a reservoir tank inserted into the top, but not in quite the position shown on the OS.]
1st January 2010ce