Tinkinswood

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

Found this one without the help of Odnance Survey, just a bog standard road map will do, once your away from "the jewel in Wales crown"
Cardiff going south on the A4232 turn right onto the A48 and when you get to St Nicholas turn left, Tinkinswood is a few hundred metres on the right. 200 metres over a muddy field.
Tinks is on her third information board in eight years, where they get to I dont know maybe it's like Widnes railway station here. The first info board claimed her to be 4000bc and indeed she is very old, but she's not lost any of her poise, grandeur and dare I say it, curves, she's not a day over 3800bc or my names not mick.
After watching the solstice sunrise at Heston Brake it was nice to get away from the modern world here with this big beauty, first came here years ago with my growing family but I'm alone today, it's good to see the old place again, nothings changed, except the information board, the trees are bare and there's snow on the ground and it's bloody cold, did I say I had the place to myself, ok so lots of things have changed.