Glenshee 1

Fieldnotes

At the start of the walk we parked opposite Mains Of Cairnborrow and made our way to the two Backtack sites. After this we walked, climbed, fell and struggled to Newton Hill/Cairnborrow, no paths or roads here binoculars definitely needed. From here till the end of the walk snow was often at our waists and drifts very deep, emphasis on very. However the Mad Man had done his homework, mountain rescue had been phoned just in case. He is after all a member so I was in safe hands.

We made our way west, down the hill, thru a bog, jumped a burn and struggled manfully uphill. At the top a deserted farm hinted that long gone eyes watched, but only cows were visible.

This cairn at it's widest is 27 meters wide and 4 meters tall at it's highest. It is made from boulders and earth along with todays helping of snow. Some of it is natural which mean't that the ancient builders had worked along with nature. The so-called tail is also natural. Situated at the top of the Park Burn, which runs into the River Deveron, valley it dominates the landscape along with it's nearby pals.

To add to the fun I spotted another cairn perhaps a 1/2 mile away. We decided to attempt that as well. Still -10.

Edited 22nd December 2009ce