North Uist, Benbecula and South Uist

Folklore

Folklore connecting the stones with the Fianna: I'm not sure which particular sites might be referred to but you may know specifically?
Here in S. Uist are places which we call 'Sorrachd Choire Fhinn.' Up yonder on the hillside are four great stones upon which they set their great kettle, and there are plenty of other places of the same kind. (The square is made with four large flat stones on edge, the sides being set N.S.E.W., five feet by three, inside the oblong. Near this monument are several fallen menhir, tall standing stones.)

The standing stones which you may see in these islands we call Ord Mhaoraich or Ord Bharnaich, bait hammers or limpet hammers. People say that they used these to knock off limpets and pound shells, as we use stones now; but that I do not believe. They say that one of them threw one from the shore up to the hillside near the north end of South Uist, but that cannot be true.
From 'The Fionn Saga' by George Henderson, in 'The Celtic Review' July 15th 1905.