Parc Cerrig Hirion

Fieldnotes

Visited 5th August 2002: Once again I visited a site with good intentions to stay on the footpath, but in the end it came to now't. I walked along the bridleway to the north of the stone, but the hedgerow made it very difficult to see it clearly.

Rather than turn back I kept on walking until I got to a gate into the field adjoining the one that the stone is in. By hopping over this I reached the stone and took a couple of very furtive photographs. I was feeling rather smug with myself until I spotted a couple of faces watching me from the upstairs window of a house at the bottom of the field. I decided to briskly leave the scene of the crime via a gate next to the house, and onto the A487. Yes, the stone is clearly visible from the main road!
Edited 22nd December 2003ce