Gerrick Moor

Gerrick Moor is one of those busy little sites with something for everyone.
Park up on the layby on the northern side of the A171 and then cross the road and walk back down the bank. You'll come to a gate, this leads you onto the ancient Siss Cross pathway , which was an ancient pannier route.
Turn left up onto the moor and head for the prominent Herd Howe barrow. If you glance behind, you will be rewarded with lovely views of Freebrough Hill (who needs to build a Silbury when nature has provided one ready assembled!).
There are numerous earthworks and barrows in this area indicating it was a busy little spot. Although it's not mentioned on any map, there is a beautiful standing stone about 200m north east of Herd Howe. Its a typical North York Moors stone, about 3m tall. Also check out the enclosure 200m north west, its a rectangular enclosure with a low bank and ditch approx 50m across.
The proximety of this site to the road makes it a nice little place to spend an hour. I'd recommend it.
Theres a pub at the bottom of the hill too.