Guilligui

Allee-Couverte

'Visited' Saturday 26 September 2009
We tried to find this using Aubrey Burl's very basic instructions in 'Megalithic Brittany' (Thames & Hudson 1985). To be fair to Dr Burl, he doesn't recommend only using his instructions but getting a decent map as well. For this one, I'd certainly agree!!

It should be easy using the Googlemap coordinates I've provided, based on http://megalithes-breton.fr

Dr Burl just says go to Ban al Lan near Portsall & that the 'tomb is st the end of the creek.' Unfortunately, at Ban al Lan there is a very obvious lovely creek in a beautiful valley, which we spent sometime exploring without megalithic joy!

On returning I've done a little research, and the allee couverte seems to be on the headland to the east of the creek. A few hundred yards to the east of the creek on the D27, there is even a road in that direction (north) called Rue de Guilligui!

This looks like a nice little rather knocked-about allee, but with a particularly ludicrous christian cross slapped on top. Hope I get another chance to see it for myself!
Moth Posted by Moth