Penglaouic

'Attempted visit' Monday 28 September 2009
We so wanted to see this one, up to its knees in the sea!

Unfortunately we were let down by our lack of mapping & didn't follow Burl's instructions in 'Megalithic Brittany' well enough. (By this time we'd discovered that his descriptions weren't always that great. Typically, they seem to have been pretty good for this one now I read them.)

We ran out of time as we were driving right across Brittany today, but I can now see exactly where we went wrong for future visitors....

Turn east off the D2 onto Route de Queffen about 2km south of Pont L'Abbe, maybe a few hundred yards south of a (new) roundabout. Once you've turned, I think you cross a little crossroads after a short distance. Continue for a short time from there, but when you reach a point where the road swings right and on the left there is a little laybyish bit and a path into the woods, STOP!

Take the path & this should take you to the menhir (according to Burl, around 100m but I'd guess it's a bit further).

Don't do what we did & follow the road right down to the sea & along. You'll have terrible trouble turning & get really frustrated. We did! Not as frustrated as when we realised that the little layby where we ate our butties was right by the path to the menhir though!!!
Moth Posted by Moth