Pen-y-Beacon

Cist

Miscellaneous

Not the most substantial of monuments, true, but well worth a look since the approach from the SSW, along the escarpment edge of Ffynnon y Parc beginning at Gospel Pass, is a fine - not to mention easily graded - walk in itself. That's assuming you don't want to take the option of the very steep ascent beginning near the remnants of the stone circle...... Bear in mind the site is not far from the 2,219ft summit.....

Lying virtually upon the border with England - hence the mountain also possessing an English name (Hay Bluff) - the views from the site are extensive and ...well... I could go on and on and on. Suffice to say that they are worth the effort.

Coflein says:

"A much denuded cairn upon the edge of Hay Bluff, 10.5m by 12.1m and 0.8m high, with cist elements exposed." So there you are.

Gospel Pass is most easilly reached via the minor road from Hay-on-Wye. A longer, more picturesque route arrives from the south via the Vale of Ewyas and Llanthony Priory. Take care on these roads, however......... not for the faint hearted.