Danbury

Miscellaneous

Having been part of my 'Sunday walking' landscape for the past 20 years, or so, I'd love to be able to report that this is an essential visit. Sadly this is not the case, however. Although the defences of this plateau hillfort - consisting apparently of single rampart and ditch - can still, for the most part, be traced, all but the most enthusiastic visitor will no doubt leave disappointed. The most prominent feature of the site - discounting the large antennae mast nearby, that is - is the 13th Century Church of St. John the Baptist. Great if you like that sort of thing, I guess.

Excavations have revealed evidence of Iron Age occupation; however the name Danbury seems to relate to the Saxon 'Daeningas' tribe. Fair enough. The 'fort now echoes - if that's the right word - to the shouts of local sportsmen on the nearby playing fields at weekends. At other times it is quiet save the occasional walker or gardener tending the allotments within the enclosure.

In summary, then, worth a look if you're in the area, but don't arrive expecting to be awed by mighty ramparts........