Cae Du

Fieldnotes

Not marked at all on my Landranger map but thankfully down as a cairn on Coflein and presumably the bigger map.
On the B5106 turn west in Tal y bont, take the only left turn off that nightmarishly steep lane and continue all the way to end of the road at the reservoir.
Moel Eilio (546m) stands above the lake and half way up the mountain on a plateau is this "cairn", as close to the mountain as it can be without being too steep.
I came across this neat sounding description on Coflein whilst broad sweeping the blue dots just to see whats been missed...
Remains of a probable Bronze age cairn situated in a prominent position on a terrace on the NE-facing slopes of Moel Eilio, overlooking the Afon Porth-Llwyd valley. Circular in plan, measuring 13m diameter and up to c. 1.2m in height, over a slight ring bank following the rim of the platform and a partial stone circle offset from the centre. At least 10 orthostats are visible, several being of considerable length (up to 1.8m) - the cairn has partially collapsed or has been disturbed in the past
Calling this site a cairn is doing it a bit of a disservice, it's a stone circle, the stones are quite large the ring obvious from a distance and marked by a wind oppressed tree.
The plateau on which it was built is quite large and of all the places it could have gone they chose to build it as close to the mountain as they could, from here you can see Pen y gear hillfort, Hafodygors wen and Waen Bryn-Gwenith collapsed dolmen and hill top stone.
Maybe it could be seen as the southern extreme of the Tal y Fan sites, including others such as the Cerrig Priffaid stone circle and Maen y Bard dolmen.
Further south about 500 metres is Moel Eilio standing stone, I found three likely contenders but none of which I'd stake my name on, but i'm not alone, not only does Coflein fail to describe the stone but they too failed to find it, I did find a well preserved enclosure of undetermined age though.
Edited 1st April 2010ce